Land Rover Discovery Owners & Service Manuals

Land Rover Discovery: Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Land Rover Discovery (2009–2016) Service Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) / Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Installation

All vehicles

NOTE:

If a new valve cover is installed, new locating dowels must installed.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Torque: 47 Nm

CAUTION:

Install a new seal.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Renew Part: Oil fill pipe O-ring seal.

Torque: 12 Nm

CAUTION:

Install and finger tighten bolts before final tightening in sequence illustrated.

NOTE:

Install a new gasket.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Renew Part: Engine vent oil separator to valve cover gasket.

Torque: 12 Nm

CAUTION:

Install and finger tighten bolts before final tightening in sequence illustrated.

NOTE:

Make sure that these components are installed to the noted removal position.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Lubricate the components with clean engine oil.

Torque: 12 Nm

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Align the camshafts and install the special tool JLR-303-1625.

Special Tool(s): JLR-303-1625

CAUTION:

Install and finger tighten bolts before final tightening in sequence illustrated.

NOTE:

Install a new gasket.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Renew Part: Camshaft cover gasket.

Torque:

M8 x 80

Stage 1: 15 Nm

Stage 2: 42º

M8 x 40 25 Nm

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the pipe.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the bracket.

Torque: 12 Nm

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the harness.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the camshaft gear.

Special Tool(s): JLR-303-1625

Renew Part: Camshaft sprocket bolt.

Torque:

Stage 1: 10 Nm

Stage 2: Loosen: 90º

Stage 3: 80 Nm

Stage 4: 90º

Install the fuel cooler.

Refer to: Fuel Cooler (310-01B Fuel Tank and Lines - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

Install the upper timing cover.

Refer to: Upper Timing Chain (303-01B Engine - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

Install the fuel injectors.

Refer to: Fuel Injectors (303-04C Fuel Charging and Controls - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

Install the fuel rail.

Refer to: Fuel Rail (303-04C Fuel Charging and Controls - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

Vehicles with auxiliary fuel system

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the auxiliary fuel pump and filter assembly.

Torque: 10 Nm

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valve Cover (G1875874) /  Installation

Install the auxiliary fuel pipes.

All vehicles

Connect the battery ground cable.

Refer to: Specifications (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Specifications).

    READ NEXT:

     Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) / Removal and Installation

    SPECIAL TOOL(S) REMOVAL Refer to: Cylinder Head (303-01B Engine - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation). NOTE: Repeat step for other Valves. Using the special tool 303-252 compres

     Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel / Description and Operation

    COMPONENT LOCATION COMPONENT LOCATION - EXTERNAL COMPONENTS SHEET 1 OF 2 Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Engine vent module and positive crankcase ventilation Engine vent module breather

     Cylinder Block Components

    M6 bolt (13 off), M10 bolt (1 off) Engine front cover Cylinder block Lower timing chain cover M8 screw (16 off) M10 bolt (8 off) Dual mass flywheel (manual transmission) or drive plate (Auto

    SEE MORE:

     Vehicle Recovery

    WARNINGS: Vehicles should only be recovered on a trailer If the vehicle is to be recovered from "off-road" conditions it can be towed at 10 Kp/h - 25 Km. Use extreme caution when moving or towing the vehicle. Serious injury or death may occur. CAUTIONS: The following procedures must be fo

     Oil Cooler

    Engine coolant outlet Engine coolant inlet from cylinder block Oil pressure outlet to cylinder block Oil pressure inlet / Anti-drain valve The engine oil cooler is located on the side of the cylinder block, below the turbocharger and exhaust manifold. The oil cooler is sealed to the cylinder

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.lrdisc.com