Land Rover Discovery Owners & Service Manuals

Land Rover Discovery: Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) / Removal and Installation

Land Rover Discovery (2009–2016) Service Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) / Removal and Installation

SPECIAL TOOL(S)

SPECIAL TOOL(S)

REMOVAL

  1. Refer to: Cylinder Head (303-01B Engine - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

NOTE:

Repeat step for other Valves.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) Removal and Installation

Using the special tool 303-252 compress the valve spring. Remove 2 collets from the valve stem using a magnet.

Special Tool(s): 303-252

NOTE:

Repeat step for other Valves.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) Removal and Installation

Remove the spring cap, valve spring and valve.

INSTALLATION

NOTE:

Repeat step for other Valves.

  1. Lap each valve to seat using fine grinding paste.
  2. Apply Prussian Blue to valve seat, insert valve and press into position several times without rotating. Remove and check valve for even and central seating, seating position shown in blue should be in the center of valve face.

NOTE:

Repeat step for other Valves.

Remove all traces of grinding paste on completion.

NOTES:

  • Repeat step for other Valves.
  • Lubricate the valve stems and assemble valves.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) Removal and Installation

Install the spring cap, valve spring and valve.

NOTE:

Repeat step for other Valves.

Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel Valves (G1875887) Removal and Installation

Refer to: Cylinder Head (303-01B Engine - INGENIUM I4 2.0L Diesel, Removal and Installation).

    READ NEXT:

     Engine - Ingenium i4 2.0l Diesel / Description and Operation

    COMPONENT LOCATION COMPONENT LOCATION - EXTERNAL COMPONENTS SHEET 1 OF 2 Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Engine vent module and positive crankcase ventilation Engine vent module breather

     Cylinder Block Components

    M6 bolt (13 off), M10 bolt (1 off) Engine front cover Cylinder block Lower timing chain cover M8 screw (16 off) M10 bolt (8 off) Dual mass flywheel (manual transmission) or drive plate (Auto

     Crankshaft

    Thrust washers (2 off) Timing chain drive sprocket Pin - dual mass flywheel (manual transmission) or drive plate (automatic transmission) location Dynamic balancer drive gear Lower main beari

    SEE MORE:

     Fuel consumption

    The fuel consumption figures have been calculated using the EC test procedure UN/ECE R101. Under normal use, a vehicle's actual fuel consumption figures may differ from those achieved through the test procedure, e.g., dependent on driving technique, road and traffic conditions, environmental factors

     Seat belts

    Do not allow any water, cleaning products, or fabric from cloths to enter the seat belt mechanism. Any substance which enters the mechanism may affect the performance of the seat belt in an impact. Extend the seat belts fully, then use warm water and a non-detergent soap to clean. Allow the seat b

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.lrdisc.com